How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi, I was renting a property, there was an accidental fire

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was renting a property, there was an accidental fire causing the property uninhabitable. I had to move out, there was a clause in the tenancy agreement saying I could cancel the tenancy due to the fire and flat inhabitable providing the landlords insurance was not invalidated. I was informed by my insurer for my contents that the landlord should have landlords insurance and accidental fire would not invalidate it. I terminated my tenancy via registered letter on june 17, I haven't anything from the letting agency but the company I did pay my rent to now say I am in arrears on my rent and the letting agency have not agreed my termination. In fact they owe me 3 weeks rent plus a months rent I had as a deposit. My insurance have paid me out for the contents and accepted it was accidental. Have I done everything correctly?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can try and assist with this.

tdlawyer :

What reason does the agency/landlord say your tenancy is not properly terminated following your letter?

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

They have given no reason. When I went into the letting agency personally before I sent my registered letter the manager there only said that 'the landlord say's he won't allow you to terminate until his insurance makes a decision on who is liable' I have my contents insurance and I assume the landlord has landlords insurance covering such incidents. The letting agency received my termination letter on june 17th terminating my tenancy on june 18. I have heard nothing since from them. just the call from the company today saying I was in arrears now.

tdlawyer :

Ah, well, does the clause allow the landlord to refuse the termination until the insurer makes a decision? Or does it simply say you can terminate if there is a fire?

tdlawyer :

It may not - I'd be surprised if it did. Usually, you get a right to terminate in certain conditions, and whether those conditions have arisen is usually determined by a court, not by an insurer, which is what it sounds like you're being told applies in this case.

Customer:

The tenancy agreement quite clearly states I have a right to terminate unless I invalidate the landlords insurance which I can't see how I could of. It was an accidental fire. So what do I do now? They won't acknowledge my termination and also now saying i'm in arrears, when in fact they owe me money. No one from the landlord or the letting agency even visited the flat until I handed the keys in 5 weeks after the fire.

tdlawyer :

Well, the right to terminate then may have already arisen, you do not need to await the insurer to tell you that you have no invalidated their policy. You would only have to do this if the contract required it. So, the benefit of waiting for the insurer is that you know then its position, and you would know whether you had lawfully terminated or not, but strictly, you do not need to do that if the right to terminate exists. The landlord is seeking comfort and strictly, he is not entitled to that.

Customer:

Great, that's what I thought, so in terms of my unjustified arrears, and claiming back the money they owe me. What do I do now?

tdlawyer :

You could issue proceedings in the small claims court at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk (assuming you're owed less than £10,000).

tdlawyer :

As for arrears which are not justified, you can just tell them that you've terminated and owe nothing more, and you will contest their entitlement to pursue you for them in Court if you need to.

Customer:

That's great. I thought i'd done everything correctly and I just needed expert advise to clarify it. Many thanks. Can I print a transcript of this conversation?

tdlawyer :

You can - yes, although how to do that I wouldn't know because it depends on your own computer system.

Customer:

Ok, i'll figure that out, one last thing please. I will re contact the letter agency via another registered letter letting them know my intentions. If they yet again do not acknowledge receipt of this letter do I just go ahead with the small claims court?

tdlawyer :

I'd go ahead with small claims to be honest.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice