How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

A tendering company called QSL signed us up for a free trial

Resolved Question:

A tendering company called QSL signed us up for a free trial of their tendering service just over a year ago. The trial was for 4 weeks and then if we didn't cancel, then they had it covered in their terms and conditions that they would automatically sign us up for a years contract at £795.00 + VAT. We hadn't realised we were supposed to cancel, and so they issued us with an invoice which we finally paid a few weeks late after realising our mistake.
Now, 1 year later, they have just issued us with another invoice for another years service. When we got the invoice on the 2nd June we contacted them and they said we should have cancelled by the 23rd May if we didnt want it to automatically renew. We haven't even used the service for months, and have no interest in doing so. We immediately went online and cancelled the contract (on the 2nd June), but there is no offer of refund or part refund. They are now chasing the invoice.
I have no proof of what their T's & C's said at the time of signing up, but we certainly weren't aware of it being an automatic renewal.
This doesn't seem fair, or reasonable, is there anything we can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am afraid you cannot do anything now over and above what you have already done I.e. Cancelled the contract.
You may now wait and let them take the first move e.g. See if they file a court claim against you for the unpaid invoice, which you may then defend on the ground that their terms and conditions are unreasonable and they are unjustly enriching themselves as your expense.
Or you may settle their invoice knowing that you have noteworthy cancelled the contract and knowing that you may use their service for the year you have to pay for.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou. The 2 defences you mention - "that their terms and conditions are unreasonable and they are unjustly enriching themselves as your expense" - are these both recognised as legitimate complaints? Or what terms shoudl I use that would be understood in a court?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, these are well known legal terms but they are not guaranteed defences,.

At the end of the day, the court will have the final say over whether or not they are rightfully allowed to invoice you or not, having looked at the evidence and arguments of either side before it.

Hope this clarifies



UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice