How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received an interim charging order from the county court

Customer Question

I have received an interim charging order from the county court saying there was a judgment or order given on the 8th January 2014 to the judgment creditor which is Fredrickson International for £1856.90 and the court orders that i stand charged with the payment of £1856.90. I understand the outstanding amount is from an old visa debt which Fredrickson International must have purchased recently. I have never heard and do not know of this company. I have not lived at the address the charging order was sent to since 2009. The present occupier gave me the charging order on the 26th June 2014. Could you tell me where i stand legally with Fredrickson International purchasing an old debt without a contract between ourselves? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you defend the claim? Do you owe the debt please?
JACUSTOMER-3h3mmtp3- :

I could not defend the claim as correspondence was sent to my old address and i did not know anything about the situation that Fredrickson INT had purchased a debt from an old tsb

JACUSTOMER-3h3mmtp3- :

an old TSB Visa card. To this day i have never heard of Fredrickson INT.

Yes, i owed the debt initially to the TSB.

I will have had a contract with TSB but not the purchaser of the debt, Fredrickson INT. Is it worth fighting the case any further as there is an application for a charging order on my house on July 28th 2014. I have just found out about all of this 2 weeks ago.

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to apply to set it aside.
Alex Watts : you need to fill out form n244
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : You must do this tomorrow.
Alex Watts : The court will list the matter for a hearing.
Alex Watts : If proceedings were sent to the wrong address then this is not a regular judgment and you can ask that it is set aside so that you can defend the claim.
Alex Watts : You need to show the court you moved and that you also have a defence to the claim
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice