How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

On 30/4/14 I had judgement against a sofa firm who owe me £635

Resolved Question:

On 30/4/14 I had judgement against a sofa firm who owe me £635 but have only paid £100 so far. What is my next step as this has been going on for 2 years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question, my name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you know what assests they have to enforce against?

Customer:

They are still trading and I hand delivered a letter to stating that if the money wasn't paid by Friday, 18th I would start proceedings to freeze their bank account. The only thing is I'm not sure how to go about that.

tdlawyer :

Forget freezing their bank account - it's too complicated and expensive to do for the amount you're talking about.

tdlawyer :

I would never suggest people look at doing that for less than about £15,000.

tdlawyer :

Do you know what assests they have to enforce against?

tdlawyer :

Plus, as your debt is less than £750, you can't do it anyway.

tdlawyer :

You need to enforce via other methods.

Customer:

They have suites on display, phones, laptops, vans. I did tell tham I was going to the media, which I will. Both local and national. I'm in the throws ofpreparing this . I al;ready have a file of all that has happened including texts sent to me, and I am preparing a transcript of what happened in court. The Judge was very good as she caught him in lie after lie.

tdlawyer :

Why had the bailiff not seized what they have in store?

Customer:

He says it is to keep the costs down. I did pay £100 for his services the first time round.

tdlawyer :

But his costs come out of the money he realises when the goods are sold. So that makes little sense.

Customer:

The guy that came to court told the Judge that Barry had told him to take it to court and when asked who Barry was, he replied ' the Bailiff'!

tdlawyer :

You should ask to transfer the matter to the High Court and get the High Court enforcement officer to deal with this. They're better than the County Court bailiffs.

tdlawyer :

Have a look at this website of a High Court enforcement officer: http://www.hcegroup.co.uk/judgment-enforcement/

Customer:

How do I go about doing that ?

tdlawyer :

Have a look at this website of a High Court enforcement officer: http://www.hcegroup.co.uk/judgment-enforcement/


tdlawyer :

There are instructions on the website there for how to do this, but basically, ask them to sort it and they will, for you.

tdlawyer :

They have an online for you complete, and they will just get on with it for you - they're much better than the County Court bailiff: http://www.hcegroup.co.uk/judgment-enforcement-instruction-form/

Customer:

That sounds promising. Thanks, ***** ***** try that.

tdlawyer :

They're very good, I have used them many times, and they're really effective.

tdlawyer :

I hope this helps you!

tdlawyer :

Can I check whether you're happy with my service this evening please?

Customer:

Thank you!

Customer:

Yes, you have given me some hope. The court itself wasn't very helpful.

tdlawyer :

I can imgine, that's my experience too these days. I promise these people (HCEOs) will be more useful to you. Good luck. And thank you for your question. Please remember to rate the answer for me before leaving the chat and if you need to ask me anything more, please feel free to anytime.

Customer:

Thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry my computer went down!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice