How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My ex is at court tomorrow facing harrassment charges against

Resolved Question:

My ex is at court tomorrow facing harrassment charges against myself, i have already wrote to the judge asking for leniency/ dismissal of charges as i dont want him to lose his job or not be allowed to see his son because of this. His solicitor says if i attend the hearing and he declares to the judge there is a possibility of reconciliation it is likely the case will be over tmoz. Is this true and will i have to say anything if i am just sitting in the gallery?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this the first time you have contacted the police in relation to this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is the first time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
I presume that includes other relationships? So this is the first time you have ever called the police to a relationship issue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is the first time in this or any other relationship.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Good.
Is it listed for trial or first appearance?
Have you made a retraction statement ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Its a first appearance, i havent retracted my statement just wrote a letter to court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
There is no point in that.
What did you allege happeend on this occasion?
Its rare that they go straight to charge and not harassment warning first?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When we were together he was drinking a lot and continuosly texting and calling me while i was in bed at night, the police have evidence of this on my phone also shouting and swearing. I left him thru night taking our son then called the police to make them aware of the situation they arrested him the next day and i made a statement because i was upset.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
This is a difficult situation. There is absolutely no point in writing a letter for the Court. Whether to withdraw charges is a matter for CPS alone.
If you make a retraction statement to the police then they may drop the charges. They do have a policy currently of summonsing with domestics. Unfortunately there are some women who seem to think the police are a mediation service and they have really had enough of having their time wasted. However, in fairness, you have not done this before and the allegation that you did make was not the gravest. They may let you withdraw.
Equally it might just tip them off that they need a summons for you but then if they don't work that out when you attend court with him then they are truely incompetent!
Ultimately a summons is fairly unenforceable if a person just plain refuses to attend but that will lead to several weeks on bail and the avoidance of officers.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you think i would be better not attending and just letting things run its course, what is the likely penalty to be for him?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ignoring a witness summons does carry risks for you but not significant ones and they would have to drop the case ultimately.
If you want to drop the case then the right course of action would be to retract.
Whether its the right thing to do is really an issue for you. For what its worth, I can completely see why you are reluctant to involve the police in a relationship issue. The only difficulty is that you had already approached them and then you lose control.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is the likely penalty if he pleads guilty and i dont retract?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends on the nature of the harassment but probably a fine and a restraining order to prevent you having contact.
He will be allowed to see his son though.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thankyou.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice