How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I would like to set up a life dealer (online casino) training

Resolved Question:

Hi, I would like to set up a life dealer (online casino) training school in the UK, for clients overseas to send dealers and also to select dealers from our school, what license would I need to carry this out. No money would exchange hands for the gaming, just a fee every time we place a dealer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You don't need a gaming licence. You don't need any licence to train people.
Alex Watts : If you are training only then you don't need a licence.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I wanted to check as the dealers will play on a live platform, they will play with clients (we have a pool of players who play for fun), who will place bets (no actual money just tokens, which they are given when they log in). Its just that there are no other specific training companies who do this, as we will provide dealers for off shore companies. and wanted to check that we could set up and go online and also offer this training service.

Alex Watts : As long as you are only offering training, there is no licence required.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

yes it does thank you. one more question, would we be able to charge a fee to our actual pool of players, as a monthly maintenance fee etc.

Alex Watts : Yes you would, this is a matter of contract.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

do you mean I can charge a fee for this service? as long as they subscribe?

Alex Watts :

If they wish to yes

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

think that sit Alex, thanks for your help.

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you