How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is there a law against "on-line stalking" pretending to be

Resolved Question:

Is there a law against "on-line stalking" pretending to be a friend and then verbally abuse after obtaining someone's telephone number?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Yes if you have been contacted more than twice and made it clear that you do not want to it could be harassment as per the Protection From Harassment Act.
You should report it to the Police who can ask the person to stop and warn them. If they carry on they can be prosecuted and you could get an injunction.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you