How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter has been parking her car near her flat for the

Resolved Question:

My daughter has been parking her car near her flat for the last eight years. Before that her landlords mother parked in the same area for many years. The new tenants of another flat are claiming that this impedes access to their garage by their two vehicles. I would say that they have space to park their two vehicles - and they do - in front of their garage and access from the space although this may mean that they may have to move one of their cars before they can get the other one out - a van. My daughter does have an allocated garage a little walk away from the flat but as she is not of good health and is fearful of walking in the dark she has parked in the space that she was under the impression she was able to do. This space was created by her landlord from a small area of grass just outside her front door. The other party's landlord is wanting my daughter to move so that his tenant can park both the car and the van - which they are able to do anyway. I'm not sure whether this is enough information for you but I would like to know what rights my daughter has in this matter.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Who owns that land please?

Alex Watts :

Does this parking area show on her tenancy agreement?

Customer:

I'm not sure who owns the land but the flats are leasehold. Her landlord told her about this parking area when she took the lease. This parking area is not shown on the plans

Alex Watts :

Does she have a parking space in her lease?

Customer:

I don't think so but will have to ask her tomorrow. As I said she has a garage about a hundred yard away with space in front but is not confident enough to use it especially in the winter when it is dark

Alex Watts :

Ok - let me know tomorrow

Customer:

Hi Alex. There doesn't appear to be anything in writing - its just custom and practice that the tenant of that flat parks there. The other party has two cars including a van so their access is a bit tighter but doable.

Alex Watts : How long have people parked there?
Customer:

My daughter has for 8 years and before that the landlords mother but I don't know for how long. It might be easier if you tell me what the law says about this and then I can check my facts

Alex Watts :

Well sadly she needs 20 years to establish a right to do something

Alex Watts :

If she can show 20 years use then she may have a chance of fighting it

Alex Watts :

If there is under 20 years use then no right is gained and sadly the Landlord can stop her parking

Alex Watts :

So it really depends how much she can show

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Does it have to be use by one person or can it be a series of people living at the flat?

Alex Watts : Series of people as long as she can establish 20 years use.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

No I think that's fine

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions