How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I sold a car with all the paperwork that stated the car as

Resolved Question:

I sold a car with all the paperwork that stated the car as a ford Cortina 1500 GT 1964 and the car is 50 years old. The car had loads of work don't to it in 2000 and Ford did a story on this car back then and put it in a Fords Mag also stating it to be a Cortina 1500 Gt. The new buyer now has called me to say it's not a 1500 GT and the body has been change within its life. Must have been when all the work was done in 2000. Now Fords have stated that it was a 1500 GT in there Mags. The new owner is saying its a standard body so it's not a real GT so he wants his money back of for me to give him £4000 back on the car. he exchange this car for two other cars . I am not a trader I am a private seller. Where do I stand here as I sold this car in good faith and he saying this is a case of misrepresentation. so he wants a full refund and exspences !!
Where do I stand
Paul
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
how long ago did he buy?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Only 5 days ago

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

5 days ago

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How much did he pay please?
What would the car have been worth had you known the truth?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well as far as I know it is a GT1500 and the value of a non GT would be around £5000 the value of a GT would be about £8000 to £9000

He gave me two cars and £1000 the value of the cars he has giving me would be around £3000 for one and £4000 for the other one. This is why I offered the £2000 back as he was saying that his cars are worth £10,000 but thats his opinion

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Whether you knew about this or not, there is no way aroudn the fact that this was misdescribed. I realise that was not down to you but nevertheless it was described as Y when it is, in fact, X.
Therefore, the buyer does have a claim is misrepresentation. Its a fairly recent purchase so he would be entitled to either recession of the contract which may not be possible now if you have sold his exchanged vehicles or the difference between the price he paid and the price it would have been worth.
He will have to prove that this has taken place and also, the level of the diminution value. Its not good enough to refer to his opinion in court.
I'm very sorry if this is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions