How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have to go to court on Thursday -- two days from now -- because

Resolved Question:

I have to go to court on Thursday -- two days from now -- because I have somehow run up four speeding offences. The last two occurred within an hour or so of one another last December when I was driving south (Scotland to the West Midlands) to visit my 90-year-old mother; I think the police must have been collecting for their Christmas boxes. Anyway I have to go to Carlisle to face the music -- at least, I presume it will be good if I go, though the letter implies that if I don't turn up they may decide the case anyway in my absence.
So: three questions.
First, am I right in assuming that it would be better to turn up (granted that I think it's likely they will hand me a 6-month ban whatever)?
Second, should I dress smartly and professionally -- I am a clergyman and also a professor at St Andrews -- or will that simply increase their desire to pull me down? -- i.e. would it be better if I dressed casually?
Third, are there any good argument I could make against a ban? We live 12 miles from my place of work, on a lonely country road a mile from the nearest bus stop and two miles from the nearest shops. In consequence I use the car to get in and out of St Andrews for work (and obviously for much else besides).
Thank you for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On your specific points
1 That is always a difficult question. Defendants who attend well dressed and behave with respect for the Bench are generally better off then absent defendants. Defendants who lose their temper and become abusive would be better off staying away. I realise that nobody plans to be abusive but some Magistrates would drive a saint to violence. However, since you are at risk of totting you really need to attend.
2 Yes, absolutely. Dress smartly. Magistrates are affected by that.
3 There is only one argument and that is exceptional hardship. That is a high test. It doesn't mean mere inconvenience. You have to show literally EXCEPTIONAL hardship. There has been case law that loss of job alone is not enough although it must be said that generally that is not followed.
If you are going to argue that applies then you are going to have to show that its literally impossible for you to get about without a car. In London that is hard to do but in other parts of the country that is often possible. At least, of course, everywhere has public transport but whether its public transport that will get you to work in time is another matter. You need to download train timetables etc if you going to raise that.
Remember you have the burden of proof to show exceptional hardship. That can be met but you need to take some positive action to do so.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** is what I feared. I will turn up, keep my cool, dress smartly, and await my fate!
THanks again
***** *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you want to argue exceptional hardship then get to work on it tomorrow. One day is fine to collect the evidence.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions