How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

My son and his friends (all over 18) are building a skateboard

Resolved Question:

My son and his friends (all over 18) are building a skateboard ramp in our garden (London, UK). We are getting slightly nervous about our liability if, when it is finished, one of them (or some other friend not involved in the construction ) gets hurt when falling on it. Would it be important to have them sign release forms?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Hi, welcome to the site. My name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question. You are quite right to have concerns about something like this. Accidents do happen which could result in a claim against you/your insurance if somebody gets injured using the ramp. Release forms are a good way to deal with this - this should stave off any claims against you/your insurance. Make sure, just in case you have occupiers liability insurance in place - speak to your home insurance company about this - your home insurance may already have this included up to a specified limit. Also as long as they are over 18 thy can sign the release forms. If they are under 18 it will make little difference if they sign the release forms.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you please point me to a general release form on the web, or tell me the requirements for such a form? I found this form (http://www.mwfitness.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/RELEASE-OF-LIABILITY.pdf), which is very thorough and could be modified to suit our purpose. Is that necessary, or is it enough to just write something short in my own words?
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
I've had a look at the link you sent. Although I'm unable to comment specifically about the wording used it does appear that you may have some comfort knowing that the form is being used (assume it's being used in its current format) to protect against such claims of injury. The wording does however appear to do what it needs once you have tweaked it. It is of course of course possible to write it yourself which included the release of liability, waiver of claims etc. Of course what you are doing are getting people who use the ramp to accept all associated risks of using it without the comeback of making a claim against you/your insurance if they suffer injury.
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice