How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I found out my wife is been in an internet relationship over

Resolved Question:

I found out my wife is been in an internet relationship over three years with very sexual explicit mails telephon calls and once they encounter not knowing what really happened... I asked for the divorce... Do i have any grounds to protect my self...?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

In what way do you wish to protect yourself please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we have three kids age 5, 9 and 12. we are marriege and we got everything 50/50 and we are self employs under a partnership...we own our house and have a lot of debts. if we get divorce Im afraid I can lose everything cause law protect primary the woman and Im mexican with permanet residence. now she is finding excuses.

I need to know how can i be in a better possicion after separation. or if this grounds are strong enough

this is one of many mails:

On Mon, 30/5/11, Karen Murillo <*****@******.***> wrote:

From: Karen Murillo <*****@******.***>
Subject: oh christopher.......!!
To: *****@******.***
Date: Monday, 30 May, 2011, 22:10

Oh christopher.....
If you wd have only written back all those years ago.......I cd have been urs all this time, cooking sunday dinner, arguing over football, and having fabulous sex!!!!
But, alas, both our lack of words led to our 'drift apart' and now we're paying for it!! ***k I cd scream, at both of us, and inside over the years I have done - many times!
I have so much to say to you now, that I don't know where to start.....or stop for that matter lol!!
But, years later, and I married & had 3 kids which sooooo complicates matters. All this time I kind of 'got on with life' thinking for sure you wd have found someone to marry & start a family too, so I resisted the growing urge to contact you until....god bless facebook!!! (And the rest you pretty much know!)
........To be continued!!!! (Preferably between the sheets lol!!!!!) Xxxxxxxxxx

Kind regards

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The fact that she is or will have an affair will not affect how the marital assets are split up.

The usual starting point for division of marital assets is 50/50 if you decide to go down the divorce route, although she could get more if you want a clean break and she is the primary carer of the children.

As for now, there is nothing much that you can do to protect yourself.

May I help further?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I meant can I get custody and/or resolution in my favor and the house with this kind of prooff? (the mail that I copy in my last question)

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, the email will not get you custody or the house.

Sorry, but I can only answer you truthfully on the law.

Please leave feedback

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is not only one mail but severals and the relationship its been going now for three years!!! though telephone, facebook, texts, and secret meetings!!!

its all in several mails

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but this will not penalise her financially or as far as the kids custody is concerned.

I am very sorry I cannot give you an answer you wish to hear but I cannot mislead you and have to answer truthfully.

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice