How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If me and my wife are divorcing how child benefits and working

Customer Question

If me and my wife are divorcing how child benefits and working tax credit will affect. if she is the main worker and im taking care the most of the time of three kids. even if i have still very little income.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and which of you deals with their day to day care?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare, well kids are 5, 8 and 12 and


I get them to school in the morning and collect them in the afternoon the feed them and take them to diferents activities from mondey to sunday (football thursdays, Karate wednsdeys, swimming saturdays, football again Sundays, street dance where my wife is the teacher Wednsdays and tuesdays) bring them back home and bringing my wife from teaching job back home and thursdays, everyother friday Sundays and every other tuesday I go to work after leaving my family save at home.


House would be around 80,000 pounds and standing morgage would be around 25,000. we are a partnership and from bussines account to current account we transfer £300 per week from wich i put 60 or some weeks 100 pounds a week.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you both work together in the business?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No the bussiness is in both names, but she is the only one that works in the bussiness. and work as musician..

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does she work full time.
If you separate will the children stay with you?
Clare
I WILL deal with your question fully - so please do not keep asking the same question again and again as it may cost you more money - it may take all day but we will cover everything you need to know
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes she does work from 3 to 9 but is the main income and child benefit an tax credit


if we separete i dont know if the children stay with me... she doesnt want. she wants me to leave

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How would she care for the children if you leave?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has family or changing times or etc etc or I dont know...


but the house is in boyh names and she said tha she want to keep the house and no matter what she did (sexual explicit letters, mails and ocassional encounters) the law is on her side?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
She is not necessarily correct at all.
The priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the children - so the first question will be which of you is best able to care for the children
Even if she does stay in the property then you will still get your share when your youngest child is 18
It seems likely that your business partnership will come to an end either way - if you stay in the property with the children you will be able to claim the benefits and receive child maintenance.
If you leave and get work then you will have to pay Child Maintenance and she will have to pay the bills form her income from all sources
I am afraid that her bad behaviour does not effect the financial outcome
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so if I leave her with the house and the kids ... but what if i refuse to get divorce.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What difference do you think that would make?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice