How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What is the definition of your family as far as an insurance

Customer Question

What is the definition of 'your family' as far as an insurance document is concerned? I am thinking about taking out pet insurance ( for a dog) and the policy says that it will not provide third party cover if the dog is being cared for by a member of 'your family'. The situation I wish to cover is if I go on holiday (Max two weeks) I may wish my son or my daughter to care fore the dog - both are adult , married, living at different address' and have families of their own - are they still members of my family in this context?Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : It is best to clarify with the insurers as to the term before you take it out,
Alex Watts : But generally it does mean immediate family, so son, daughter etc.
Alex Watts : But they may exclude this at a different address, so you should check with them.
Alex Watts : It should say in their policy conditions
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi Alex - Talking to the insurer you only get a call centre and I dont think the operatives there really know any detail - they just pressurise you to sign up!. I read the whole policy document and 'your family' ( together with other terms) is put in bold type throughout so I thought there would be a section on definitions of terms but there wasn't - hence my question. I saw online an American definition that said 'a group of people related by blood or marriage at a single address' but nothing similar in UK.

Alex Watts : Is a matter of contract in this case. There should be in their terms and conditions a definitions paragraph
Alex Watts : This should detail what is meant by your family.
Alex Watts : As it is a matter of contract at this stage, not law you need to get them to define the exact term and what it means.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify for you?
Customer:

As I said - no definitions in the policy document as supplied when you sign up - I'll ask for more detail from the company.

Customer:

Thank you

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Happy to help