How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was thrown out of a nightclub for being drunk. i was arrested

Customer Question

i was thrown out of a nightclub for being drunk. i was arrested and charged with taking a swing at a bouncer. i cant remember. if it goes to court what is the likely penalty
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have no convictions but i have 2 cautions when i was younger

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
What for?
Did he have any injuries?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no injuries. they didnt say i hit him, just swong for him. Cautions for breaking a window and hitting someone

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How long ago were those matters?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

one was 14 months and the other 5 years

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
They are going to be considered then realistically. They are both offences relating to anger management.
The truth is that it depends on facts that you cannot tell me. If this is a punch that didn't connect then its probably an assault by apprehension and then you may be fined.
If its a punch that did connect but didn't leave injury then its aggravated by the fact that he was there in the course of his duty although he isn't really a vulnerable victim. If thats the case then you are facing a community order. Which type depends on how probation assess this. If they conclude that you have anger issues particularly in drink then you could be facing a think first course. If not then its probably unpaid work.
There will also be costs of £85 and the victim surcharge.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

will i get a criminal record

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I'm afraid if you are convicted then you will.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there any way i can avoid it going to court

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Only if they don't charge you or they offer a caution. Thats not all that likely of course.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

could i go to prison

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do i have to pay again to get your answer to the last question

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, its a free follow up.

Yes, you could but you won't. Its not realisticly an option.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice