How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband and I paid for a new Nissan Qashqai in June 2012.

Resolved Question:

My husband and I paid for a new Nissan Qashqai in June 2012. The following morning we noticed the back seat had a slit in it, we could see dimples and creases where something had obviously been carried in the back seat down to the dealership. We took pictures and reported it to Nissan. They agreed to replace the seat cover or seat but it took about a year for them to actually repair it (not replace it) and the leather is now I don't know how to describe it, it looks worse than it did before, it looks miscoloured and worn. There must have been some type of reaction to the leather.
It has now been 2 years and we are still awaiting solution. We have taken the car in on at least 4 occasions with no result. On 3 occasions the 'wrong seat colour/cover has been delivered. Our latest email from them suggests end of July just for an idea of when the seat cover can be delivered.
We are still paying the finance, we have 1 more year to go, I know we mustn't stop this but it seems by handing the finance off to another company Nissan are getting away with murder and we have no financial leverage? Please tell me what my next step could be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you prepared to sue them if you need to ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am prepared to sue them, but would rather have a more expedient resolution if possible.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the information. I just need ten minutes to dictate an answer is thats Ok?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

of course

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
This is a difficult situation because the truth is that there is no way of bringing this to a quick conclusion unless they comply with their obligations. Whatever should be happening, the fact remains that they have not resolved this and there are no magic wands that will make an inefficient company into an efficient one.
The only way to force this is to litigate or at least threaten to do so. You need to send them a letter before action, or if you can bear the cost get a solicitor to do it, setting down that if they do not resolve this on a specified date then you will have the work done elsewhere and sue them for the cost of doing so. If they are well advised then they will act at that time.
If they do not then your only option is to have the work done elsewhere and sue them for the cost at the Small Claims Court which you would win.
You could also complain to trading standards as this is a fairly appalling with no apparent justification at all. Whether or not that would encourage them to act is another matter. Some companies seem to want to avoid trading standards investigation more than others.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice