How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Ive just received a call from the local police station to

Resolved Question:

I've just received a call from the local police station to say my daughter was arrested at 4 pm for theft. She spoke to me but was not allowed to say when or where or anything in connection with the arrest. She 19. They will question her about 10pm
What can I go ? Never ever been in trouble before !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Does she have a Solicitor present with her please?

Customer:

No

Alex Watts :

Ok -she will have been given the option

Alex Watts :

In reality if she is over 18 you can't do anything

Alex Watts :

It is all down to her

Alex Watts :

She can have a Solicitor and ask for one at any time but it is her decison

Alex Watts :

I dont know the circumstances but of course she may have done it and admit the offence

Alex Watts :

If it is low value and she has no previous they may offer her a caution.

Alex Watts :

But sadly there is very little you can do. She is old enough to look after herself and make her own decisions as to whether or not she wants or indeed needs legal advice.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

We have absolutely no detail of the offence at this stage nor do I know where to find a solicitor at this time of night !

Alex Watts :

The Police have a rota for duty Solicitors

Alex Watts :

She can have advice at any time, but she may not want to

Alex Watts :

You wont be entitled to know details of the offence, just where she is sadly

Customer:

Thanks. I need to find out more ...very uncharacteristic of her.

Alex Watts :

Yes. She may or may not have done it.

Alex Watts :

If she did and has been caught, then so be it

Alex Watts :

But if she did not then she can say why and the Police will question, release and then consider what steps to take next

Alex Watts :

But they must have thought she had otherwise they would not have arrested.

Alex Watts :

But there is no point speculating.

Alex Watts :

At least you know she is safe even if at Police station

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Alex Watts :

If not might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Sorry Alex I'm on mobile phone. Can I get a solicitor to visit her at my request ?

Customer:

Also how long can they keep her ?

Alex Watts :

Its her decision.

Alex Watts :

She can ask for one.

Alex Watts :

She is not likely to be there for very long

Alex Watts :

They can keep for up to 24 before deciding whether to charge or release

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/arrested-your-rights/when-youre-arrested

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you. May I come back to this chat or reference at a later time or date ?

Alex Watts :

Yes. Once you rate the question remains open despite what the site says

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Thanks Alex. That's all for now.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex. My daughter was finally released at 3 am. She accepted help from duty solicitor and answered 'no comment' to questions put to her. She has been asked to attend at her employers this afternoon. My instinct is to go with her and plead they drop charges and make goodwill payment. She has not pleaded guilty but apparently there is C CTV . Would this be wise or will she incriminate herself ? She has mitigating factors such as recent bereavement, antidepressants and break - up. Not making excuses but she hasn't been herself and this is uncharacteristic of her.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly that is not a defence unless you can show she did not know what she was doing and even then you would need a psychiatric report. I would not go to work, it could make things work.
It may be that the Police give her a caution if she offers to pay back.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Alex.

My daughter was charged by the police of theft. To appear in court 30th July. She made no comment at the police station, however she was interviewed at work before police were called, where she made an admission to a store personnel who accosted her without caution and said they had evidence. She has resigned from her job in writing and had it handed in;, but yesterday received an invite from the store to a disciplinary hearing on Friday. Can she be forced to attend, since she's handed in resignation ?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes she can resign and not attend,
I hope this helps.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice