How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I purchased 5 items of film memorabilia - purchased on 5 different

Customer Question

I purchased 5 items of film memorabilia - purchased on 5 different days each with its own invoice in 1997.
All have been proven fake and accepted as such by retailer and refunded.
Can I claim Consequential loss of interest on money used by the retailer denied to me over 16 years in UK Small Claims Courts.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is***** should be able to assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Interest like this is claimable under the County Courts Act 1984. It is, however, entirely in the Court's discretion as to whether it is awarded or not.

tdlawyer :

In theory, whenever a claim like this is made at Court, it would include a claim for interest under s.69 of the 1984 Act.

tdlawyer :

So, there is the possiblity of making this claim, but as I say, whether you will succeed is a matter of the discretion of the Court.

tdlawyer :

The risk to you is pretty low though, as if you did succeed on claiming back the money due to you (which it sounds like the retailer might accept was likely) then you would put in the interest claim and probably succeed in the usual course of things.

tdlawyer :

That he has paid the main claim and not the interest does not normally allow him to get off without paying the interest.

tdlawyer :

So, as there is no significant costs risk in the county court, you might take the view it's worth trying to recover the interest due anyway.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question please? Is there anything you would like to ask me?

Customer:

Each item is less than CC Limit of £10000 - can I therefore claim for 5 individual Consequential Loss as seperate individual item Claims.

tdlawyer :

If he has refunded the money - you only need to claim for the interest, dont you?

tdlawyer :

And I assume the interest is less than £10,000?

Customer:

It would be for each single item - yes But there will be 5 seperate claims.

tdlawyer :

I don'y understand. I thought he has refunded you the total purchase cost of the film memorabilia?

tdlawyer :

I thought you were only claiming for interest??

Customer:

Correct. He has refunded the original outlay and I wish to sue for interest.

tdlawyer :

Then your interest claim would be less than £10,000 - right?

tdlawyer :

So you would only need to issue one claim, for the interest, and not 5 claims for the total sums etc...

Customer:

For each item yes - but there are 5 items - can I submit 5 seperate claims of £10000

tdlawyer :

But he has paid you back for the items - so you can't claim for that money!

tdlawyer :

So you only claim for the interets on the value of the 5 items for the relevant period, which is done in one claim, and would be less than £10,000.

Customer:

The retailer has refunded the £16500 paid in 1997 but I wish to claim interest on this sum without going to the main Cuorts ie in Small Claims as 5 seperate claims.

tdlawyer :

How much does the interest come to?

Customer:

At UK Base rate over 16 years - £15000 but using the court rate of 8% - £40000

tdlawyer :

I see, okay. Then no, you cannot issue 5 claims and avoid the small claims limit. This would be seen as an "abuse of process" and would likely lead to the claim being struck out. You would be better off limiting your claim to £10,000 if you want the small claims protections.

Customer:

OK Thanks for your time.

tdlawyer :

Thank you.

Customer:

Will have to decide.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy that I've answered your question please, or do you need anything more from me?

Customer:

Thanks - Richard.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice