How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48755
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i am 49 years of age . when i was a juvenile 1978-1981 i was

Resolved Question:

i am 49 years of age . when i was a juvenile 1978-1981 i was given a care order and a 3 month detention centre sentence for stealing a car and a burglary. i have had my convictions stepped down.
I have an e passport , i visited USA in 2007 , not sure what forms i filled in , i want to go back to USA next year not sure if i put down i have a criminal record , can you help please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Were you arrested at the time?

Customer:

yes to the best of my memory i was arrested in this period about 5 times

Ben Jones :

You do not have a criminal record but you will be expected to apply for a visa to visit the USA because you have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude (burglary) and you were also arrested at some point in your life. Both of these make you ineligible to apply for visa-free travel to the US and you would need to declare these on your application. This means you would be expected to visit the US Embassy for an interview with an immigrations officer before a decision is made on whether you should be granted a visa to travel. As this is an historic offence that happened some time ago and assuming you have remained out of trouble since, it should not seriously affect your chances of getting a visa

Customer:

thank you , i have stayed out of trouble since . do i simply apply for a visa , or do i still fill in esta . and to the best of my knowledge record my crimes .

Ben Jones :

You are not eligible for ESTA so you will have to go directly for a visa application

Customer:

thank you for your help.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you