How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Dear Sir / Madam I am a student, and was going to be renting

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir / Madam
I am a student, and was going to be renting a room as part of a house share with 4 other students. Last year the property housed 5 people, and 2 of those are staying on for this year, with myself and 2 others moving in. The agent quoted the rent as £1400 (£280 pppcm). The agents are now saying (due to HMO licensing)* that there may only be 4 tenants renting, which means the rent will have to increase to £350pppcm to cover the overall cost.
This has left us in a difficult position and wasted a lot of time. The credit check money was taken from us on the grounds of the rent only being £280 for 5 people. They are offering to refund the credit check fee of £130 if we do not continue.
Can we legally hold them to the previously agreed rent of £280 or demand they get an HMO as they have misled us initially and were previously renting the house illegally (to 5 people with no HMO) for the last two years?
Thank you in advance for your help.
Hector
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

If the contract is with you and requires you to be let part of the house for a fixed sum of £280 or otherwise, then they can only require you to pay that sum, and you can hold them to that sum.

tdlawyer :

If they have failed to get their maths right for any reason, that's their problem.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question please? Is there anything else you would like to know?

Customer:

It sort of does, I am just waiting for two of the previous people to come back and let me know what it said on their contracts from last year. We have not been issued a contract yet, so I think we have a problem...

tdlawyer :

Okay, the written agreement would help, without a doubt, but an agreement orally is legally enforceable too. However, if there is a dispute about who said what, then this could come down to who the court believes.

Customer:

I have just found out. The previous tenants had contracts for £280 plus bills. The agent has emailed us to say that now it is for FOUR it will be £350. Would that help or can they just pull out and say hard luck, we are now only renting to 4 people as we have not signed any agreement. (PS: I don't get charged for each of these messages do I? )

tdlawyer :

If they're seeking a higher figure and will not allow you to move in at the agreed figure, then you can pull out and go somewhere else.

tdlawyer :

If this answers your question, please remember to rate the answer for me. Thank you!

tdlawyer :

Would you mind rating the answer please so the chat can end ? Thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice