How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have been asked by my cousin to act on her conveyancing and

Resolved Question:

I have been asked by my cousin to act on her conveyancing and have over 30 years experience. I am not a solicitor and do not hold a current practising certificate. I have checked the Legal Services Act 2007 and my understanding is that although the preparation of a sale contract [on the freehold sale] and the preparation of a transfer of the legal title [on the purchase] are "reserved instrument activities" [under schedule 2 paragraph 5 of the act]because I am undertaking the conveyancing for free and not in expectation of any fee or reward I am an "exempt person" [under schedule 3 paragraph 3(10) of the act] and I can undertake the conveyancing legally. I have explained to my cousin that I do not hold professional indemnity insurance but she still wants me to act for her provided I am not breaking the law. Am I allowed by law to act in my cousins conveyancing for free?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Will you be acting for her in a Sale or Purchase or both and are there any Mortgages to redeem?

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al. Subject to it being legal I intend to act in both a sale and a purchase. The purchase is not mortgage dependent and the sale will involve the redemption of my cousins mortgage. I am aware the buyers solicitor will expect an undertaking to redeem that coming from me will not suffice [as a non regulated person] and I will provide in the contract [if acting] for them to be entitled to effect a split completion payment of redemption monies to lender and completion balance to the sellers solicitor.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

It appears you have already done all of your homework- as long as you are charging a fee to your cousin (and you confirm this to the other sides Solicitor), you are free to act for your cousin, subject to the redemption of the Mortgage issue/Undertaking, which you are aware of.

As regards ***** ***** client's title at the Land Registry, under Land Registry protocol, she will need to get her id verified by a practising Solicitor, who will need to complete Form ID1 for her.

I hope this puts your mind at rest.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al,

I think you mean in your reply "so long as you are NOT charging a fee.

May I treat your reply as amended to "so long as you are not charging a fee" ?

Thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Apologies- I did mean "so long as you are not making a charge".

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice