How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have. Business Paypal account, that Paypal have limited. Ive

Resolved Question:

I have. Business Paypal account, that Paypal have limited.
I've had awful customer support from them.
They have linked a previous business account that went into liquidation a couple of years ago with my current business. There is no connection between the two business, but they frozen the account with over £5000 locked in it.
I understand PayPal is now a Bank and covered by EU banking laws? What are my options?
Paypal are saying that my current business has to pay the debts of the previous business.
Regards,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Yes Paypal is governed by UK laws.
This is what you should do:
1) Complain to Consumer Direct - www.consumerdirect.gov.uk
2) Contact the FSA and make a complaint
3) Contact Econsumer - www.econsumer.gov
4) Contact Trading Standards - www.tradingstandards.gov.uk
5) Contact your MEP
6) Issue a small claim - www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
For more information please see:
http://www.screw-paypal.com/international_pages/united_kingdom.html
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.