How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10632
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My son last month got the xbox live gold membership and was

Resolved Question:

My son last month got the xbox live gold membership and was playing fif14 where he was playing the game, unknown to him he had paid for players points and cost me £100. He is only 12, is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am afraid that as your Son has selected to pay for the player points, and from that he will have acquired some players for his team, I am afraid there is no way that you will be able to get your money back, as the money has been used and nor are Microsoft under a duty to reimburse you.
My Son also has an Xbox and plays Fifa, and whenever he wishes to buy points, I allow him a reasonable amount as my Bank details are stored with the Xbox. As your Bank details will also be stored, any purchases made by your Son are valid and non returnable by Microsoft.
I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you