How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am trying to stop a friend from illegally claiming Legal

Resolved Question:

I am trying to stop a friend from illegally claiming Legal Aid. She has told her solicitor that she does not have a bank account this is untrue it contains approx £1000. Her application is currently being processed. Could you advise me on the penalties for this and are stringent checks made on her financial records with regards ***** ***** application?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this for a criminal matter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it is

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
How did you come to find out about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I overheard my friends end of a telephone conversation with her solicitor. I spoke to her immediately and explained that this was not a good thing to do, it was illegality that could only lead to getting into further trouble. Unfortunately she believes that she will not be checked for financial records because she has said that she does not have a bank account. I want to stop her making such a stupid mistake and by asking you the legal position would hopefully convince her to stop her legal aid application

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
She might be asked to submit financial records. If there is any concern about her income at all then she will. There is a specific requirement to do that upon any other application than a passported benefit one.
That said, the practical reality is that its always possible to not submit records from certain accounts. That is fraud and if caught she would be prosecuted. Whether she would be or not is another matter of course but that is the risk that she faces.
It is quite unlikely that it will be accepted that she doesn't have a bank account at all. Obviously some people do not but they are few and far between now and it gives rise to instant suspicion when somebody says that. Its fair to say that it could lead to a line of enquiry which may lead to her being questioned.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could you tell me what the penalties are for this type of crime as I want the legal message to hit home

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Fraud is a very wide ranging offence. Obviously some frauds are massive and some are very minor. It depends on the type of case but the truth is thats probably not going to be more than a couple of thousand so unless she has horrendous convictions she would probably escape custody.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice