How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70208
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Regarding the fine mentioned above. The debt collection company

Resolved Question:

Regarding the fine mentioned above. The debt collection company wants to charge me £500 and says it is raising the amount incrementally. I've left a phone message for the debt collector but he hasn't got back to me. I guess I should send him a text message so that my intention to pay is logged. But how much should I agree to pay or do I even have a choice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this is a debt collector or a bailiff?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

A bailiff

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks,.
If this is a bailiff then the sum will be increasing. Bailiffs fees can spiral out of control I'm afraid.
The only way to stop it dead is to pay in full.
If you cannot do that then pay as much as you can urgently. Write to them making an offer to pay in monthly installments.
Bailiffs don't have to accept any offer at all but usually they will if the offer is a reasonable percentage of the debt and they keep receiving it regularly. If so, you will be less attractive for them to pursue then the many other debtors on their books who are not paying at all.
but put things in writing and start paying whether they agree or not.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions