How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I am looking for advice on my position as a leaseholder,

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am looking for advice on my position as a leaseholder, with resepcts to a damaged garage, which has been found to contain asbestos. I am disputing the cost of removal and replacing said garage as soley my responsibility. When the garage was damaged a few months back due to storms/high winds, we reported to the company representing the freeholder, who referred us to a loss adjustor/insurance company, the claim was refused. I have queried what the freeholder is responsible for, as from my understanding of our lease agreement it mostly has to do with the structure of the property.
IF you need any more information please let me know, hoping you can offer some advice on this matter for me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is there anything in the lease that states it is your responsibility please?

the lease states that it is our responsibility in one of the schedules " to keep the flat and all parts thereof and all fixtures and fittings therein and all addidtions thereto in good and tenantanle repair and decorative condition throughout the said term (including the renewal and replacement of all work or damaged parts)" though in another Schedule (Landlord's Covenants) it states "to keep the retained parts and all fixtires and fittinfs therein and additions thereto in good and tenantable repair decorative condition (including any renewl and replacements of all worn or damaged parts) but with prejjedice to the rights of the landlord to recover from the tenant or any other persons the amount of value of any loss or damage caused by the negligant or other wrongful act or default of the tenant or such person"


according to the company representing the freeholder, we own the property so liability is ours for the garage, though we are not allowed to make any changes to the property with out the freeholders consent.

Alex Watts : That refers to the internal fixtures and fittings.
Alex Watts : The garage is a structure. Therefore as structure it is the landlord responsibility.
Alex Watts : You are responsible for fixtures inside.
Alex Watts : But if the garage structure contains asbestos, ie the roof etc, this is down to the freeholder.

and by landlord, this would constitute a freeholder?

Alex Watts : You don't actually own the garage or flat, in effect you have a long tenancy.
Alex Watts : Freeholder is the person that owns the property according to the land regsistry.
Alex Watts : So you pay ground rent I assume to the freeholder.
Alex Watts : That person owns it.

yes we do


pay ground rent

Alex Watts : If you own the garage outright, ie not for 99 years then you are responsible for it.
Alex Watts : But if you have a fixed term contract, a lease, then you don't own it and the freeholder does.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

the garage is part of the property as outlined in the lease agreement we have, as the property is a purpose built flat, so upstairs/downstairs, and lease highlights our property from upstairs

Alex Watts : ok then the freeholder has reaponsibility.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?

just one more thing please

Alex Watts : Sure

how would i go about get this advice in writing in order to present to the company representing the freeholder, as they are adamant that it is our responsibility

Alex Watts : You should get a local surveyor to produce a report saying who is responsible for what.
Alex Watts : They can't ignore that. Then if you sue them for repair you can use the report in court.Z
Alex Watts : Does that help?

or are the same?


land surveyor, or property?

Alex Watts : Ask when you instruct, describe the problem. They may not even need to come out.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?

ok, thanks, ***** ***** fine.


thank you.

Alex Watts : Great, happy to help.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice