How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

the wall in the front of my house has been knocked down by

Resolved Question:

the wall in the front of my house has been knocked down by a car. i have submitted quotations and photos, i have been offered a compensation amount which i turned down as it was less than half the quotations. since then i have had no contact from the insurance company since. i have written letters and emails and there has been no answers. this accident happened about 10 months ago. what do i do next and where do i stand legally.
regards
***** *****
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi there, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is***** can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

How much is the most expensive quote please?

Customer:

£4,600.00

tdlawyer :

Okay, so if you had to sue for this, it would be in the small claims court.

tdlawyer :

This means that you could now sue the person in the wrong, and his/her insurance company would either defend the claim for them or pay up on their behalf.

Customer:

is this the only way forward

tdlawyer :

Yes, if they will not respond to your correspondence.

tdlawyer :

YOu can't use the ombudsman for example as you're not the insurance company's customer.

Customer:

if i try to contact the company once more then if there is no result, then to sue is the way to go.

tdlawyer :

Yes, that's absolutely right.

tdlawyer :

It's small claims, which means no real costs risk to you anyway.

Customer:

thank you for your help

tdlawyer :

Thank you. ***** just check you're happy with my service this afternoon please?

Customer:

yes very happy

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you