How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have bought a flat with share of freehold I am having a problem

Resolved Question:

I have bought a flat with share of freehold I am having a problem with management company they are not allowing me to move my kitchen to another room as upstairs is objecting to my spare bedroom being below their kitchen and my new kitchen being below their spare room the flat next door to me same block has moved his kitchen in the same way and they are still saying we cannot do this even though my architect has submitted dreaming and proposals that we will sound proof ceilings in both room according to regulations for concrete floors this is an old building concrete floors on all levels what am I rights .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Does the lease say they have to "not unreasonably withhold" consent for these changes?

Customer: I think so but in any case another flat has done this
tdlawyer :

Well, it doesnt matter if another flat has done - they might not have been supposed to do it, two wrongs dont make a right.

tdlawyer :

Legally, the issue is what's in your lease.

tdlawyer :

And this should say whether they have to give consent, or whether they can simply say no.

Customer: Ok but if they did give consent does that mean I can do this aswell
Customer: i think the lease says that we need consent to remove fixtures not sure if this applies as I own share of freehold
tdlawyer :

If they give consent TO YOU, then yes, but just because they consent to them doesn't mean that HAVE to consent to you if the lease doesn't require it. However, what you usually find, is that leases say they will consider it and not unreasonably withhold that consent. You would say that by allowing somebody else to do it, and denying you, means that they're being unreasonable and, if the lease says it, this might be a breach of the lease term not to unreasonably withhold consent.

tdlawyer :

So, having agreed to others is evidence of what they consider reasonable.

Customer: Ok I will check lease But if the reason is not for safety regulations can they object
tdlawyer :

It's not likely they'll be able to object unless there is a pretty good reason, like structural stability or safety, if the lease requires them to not unreasonably withhold consent.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question this afternoon?

Customer: A little thanks
tdlawyer :

Do you want me to expand on any part for you, happy to do so...?

Customer: Originally they said they would not allow this as they like to keep water above water then they said well if upstairs consents then maybe we think about it ,but the reason upstairs is not consenting is that he says it will devalue his flat .
tdlawyer :

Well, I'm no professional valuer, but I don't really see how it would devalue his flat?!

tdlawyer :

Sounds to me like they might need to reconsider their approach to this and consider granting you consent!

Customer: They also claim that we have caused damage to 4 the floor flat during vibrations we are on the ground floor and the 2nd and3rd floor have had no problems is this possible
tdlawyer :

Sounds a little odd, but I don't know whether this is likely to be true or not. It's really something a surveyor should be able to assist with, which the management company could employ to look at this if needs be as it concerns an issue between two tenants.

tdlawyer :

Can I check that you're happy with the service this evening please?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice