How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Stay of proceedings

Resolved Question:

I submitted a claim for compensation for a flight delay against Airline Company ‘A’ (Defendant) in July 2013. A hearing was scheduled for October 2013.  The Defendant obtained a stay of proceedings, a day before the hearing, until January 2014 and then a further stay until May 2014 in light of a pending Court of Appeal judgment.  The court relisted the hearing for end of July 2014.  The Defendant now states although the Court of Appeal judgment dismissed Airline Company ‘B’ appeal, the Defendant confirms Airline Company ‘B’ intention to make an application to the Supreme Court.  The Defendant has again requested a further stay of proceedings until October 2014 when they believe the Supreme Court will deal with Airline Company ‘B’ application.  Frankly, I am exhausted by the Defendant’s action in this claim – can they obtain a further stay despite no application has been considered by the Supreme Court?  Thank you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.
Alex Hughes : Presumably the issues relating to B are the same or similar to A?
Customer:

My claim concerns a faulty electrical part on an aircraft. The Court of Appeal judgment relates to leaking hydraulic pipe on another aircraft. The only similarity of the two concern the phrase 'extraordinary circumstances'. However, the Defendant states it is the 'intention' of Airline Company 'B' to make an application and therefore at this time the Supreme Court are not receipt of it. Is there a rule that can help me in this matter please?

Alex Hughes : Thanks for the additional information. I have taken some time to consider Civil Procedure Rules and the law regarding stay of proceedings pending decisions of the appeal courts and estoppel. All the procedural rules and law indicates to the normal practice of staying proceedings while an issue of significant importance is considered by the senior courts. Whilst this may be frustrating for you in terms of delay, it could, of course, work in your favour. In order to stay the proceedings the defendant has to make an application to the County Court which you could oppose. However, in all probability even if you oppose the application a stay is likely to be granted. I am sorry that I could not give you more positive news but I think it's only right that I should point out the correct legal position.
Customer:

Thank you. However, the EU intend to change the criteria relating to flight delays shortly, which would ultimately remove the current criteria relating to my claim. If these changes to the regulations are implemented without my claim being heard in the meantime, would these changes have a direct effect on my claim as I believe the Defendant could effectively request the court to strike out my claim based on the new criteria?

Alex Hughes :

No. I think that highly unlikely. The court would determine your claim based on the law which existed at the time of the event giving rise to the claim and indeed the date you commenced proceedings. A change in the law post-event will not undermine your claim. Laws are rarely retrospective so I think you will be fine on this issue.

Alex Hughes :

Can I assist further?

Customer:

Thank you for your responses.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions