How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In Dec 2012 I was knocked over by a loose dog running out of

Customer Question

In Dec 2012 I was knocked over by a loose dog running out of control in Windsor Great Park. On impact I sustained a serious knee injury resulting in 10 months off work an 2 operations. Windsor Great Park rules state dogs must be kept under strict control or on a lead. UK Gov. Law states that a dog is considered dangerously out of control if it injures someone . KC guidelines and park rules state that dogs must not be allowed to approach people unless that person says its ok. The owner of the dog that injured me has admitted liability at the time and is insured including public liability. She has admitted she allows her dog to approach people at speed. Insurers refusing to pay compensation and solicitor can't take it forward on a no win no fee basis as a barrister says rules and UK gov law is irrelevant as negligence on the part of the dogs owner has to be proved in court and Whippey versus Jones is quoted as the benchmark case. I am £10,000 in debt as a result of this incident and can't afford any legal costs. Can anyone advise what my next best course of action should be. Many thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please advise what I can consider as my next course of action
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its not particularly good news really.

If this was from December 2012 then its quite unlikely the police would be interested. The aggravated offence under S3 is an either way offence so not time but its not an offence that is commonly prosecuted unless its reported fairly expeditiously.

the reason the insurance company are refusing to pay is that Whippey v Jones was overturned on appeal as it was always decided on an incorrect test. You will find quite a good summary here

http://www.bjinsurancelaw.com/resource/whippey-v-jonescourt-of-appeal-8th-april-2009/

The case of Chaun v Paul has relevance too. In a nutshell to show liability under the Animals Act 1971 you have to show either a previous incident or negligence. Usually its very hard to show a previous incidence so people drop down upon negligence. You do have to show some act of omission though sufficient to amount to negligence. The fact that this person was in control of a dog that went off on a frolic of its own is not enough.

If you are intent upon pursuing this then at least the insurance company can pay the award which is an improvement upon suing a dog owner. But you will have to fund the action. You do not have to use solicitors. You are absolutely free to self represent which would reduce costs but you do expose yourself to their costs.

On the other hand though, if you issue then they may make an offer to settle to get rid of the claim. That does happen sometimes.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice