How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I think I may have been caught speeding by a mobile police

Resolved Question:

Hi, I think I may have been caught speeding by a mobile police van two days ago. It was in a 30 zone but in a rural area in Warwickshire. I had turned on to the road and was accelerating when I saw the van, I immediately took my foot off the accelerator and glanced down at my speedo and was shocked to see I was doing over 45! I don't know why I was driving so fast - had been distracted that morning and obviously not taking the care I normally would (in 23 years of driving I have never had any points on my licence). I have 3 children and live in a rural area and being without my car would be a nightmare but I'm now really worried in case I am facing a ban. I'm 99% certain that I wasn't doing over 50 but can't say for sure exactly how fast I was going at that moment before I saw the van and began to decelerate. How long does it usually take to find out if I've been caught (the suspense is killing me!) and what would be the likely penalty?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have you had an NIP yet please?
Customer: No...nothing received yet. It only happened on Thursday morning so till early days. As I said earlier, I've never had any road traffic convictions before (or any other convictions for that matter!) and normally am
Customer: careful to stick to within the speed limits and can't really explain why I was going so quickly on that occasion. The road used to be a 40 zone but was reclassified as a 30 around 12 to 18 months ago. I would guess I was doing around 47 but it could have been more as there was a slight delay between me seeing the van, taking my foot off the pedal and then looking at the speedo. Just really hoping I can avoid a summons and get away with just 3 points - I think it's highly unlikely if be offered an SAC.
Customer: Hi, did you get my reply?
Customer: No need to give advice now as I have done the research myself...was taking too long to get your reply I'm afraid and
Customer: Couldn't wait any longer. Anyway seems like either 3 or 6 points is what I am likely to receive. Thanks anyway for offering to answer my query.
Alex Watts : Sorry for the delay I have been doing other work.
Alex Watts : If you have no previous you may be offered the driver improvement course.
Alex Watts : If you get the NIP you should ask for this.
Alex Watts : but you should get the NIP within 14 days, if not it will be out of time.
Alex Watts : So if you get it 20 days later you know it's out of time.
Alex Watts : But otherwise it's 3-6 points and a fine.
Alex Watts : i would think given the speed and you have no previous you would be given 3 points.
Alex Watts : but ask for the course if you get the nIp
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?
Customer: So is there somewhere on the NIP then where you can ask to do the speed awareness course,; a box to tick or a comments section?
Alex Watts :

There is not, but if you get it I would certainly call and ask

Alex Watts :

Especially given you have no previous

Alex Watts :

But it may be the speed was too high for you to qualify

Alex Watts :

But no harm in asking

Alex Watts :

its a day of your life and £100 (or whatever the charge is), but at least no points

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: No that's all thanks.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions