How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I am from Togo currently in France with a schengen Visa and

Customer Question

I am from Togo currently in France with a schengen Visa and will like to visit U.K for a Glasgow Olympic Game and my sister is currently in U.K who is a U.K citizen and will like to know if there is a way she can drive to France to pick me up then drive me to U.K for the short holidays for the Olympic Games..can anyone help me then please let me know what kind of documents my sister needs to provide before i can be allowed in U.K for short Visit
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name is Alex Hughes and we've already discussed this issue. Is there something else you wish to know?

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

i lost u minutes ago

Alex Hughes :

No problem. It would be my pleasure to continue assisting you.

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

so where can i submit my passport in france or would it be done at the border

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

and can i go there with my sister

Alex Hughes :

Where in France are you?

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

paris bondy

Alex Hughes :

OK. You can contact the UK Immigration Visa service using this website: https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi-outside-uk

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

can it be apply at the port

Alex Hughes :

You can try. There is no guarantee.

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

I understand you sir

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

I have applied for U.K visa in my country before which i was refused a couple of times so whats guarantee if i applied it here in France

Alex Hughes :

You and your sister should attend the port with your passports. You can apply to the immigration officer but I cannot guarantee that you will be given entry. The normal procedure is to apply for 'entry clearance' in advance.

Alex Hughes :

If you have applied in the past a couple of times and been refused then you will probably be refused again unless your circumstances have changed significantly.

JACUSTOMER-8xge4oiu- :

Okay sir

Alex Hughes :

Can I assist any further?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so does it means if i travel together with my sister to U.K it wouldn't do any good.. am I right?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Based on the fact that you have been refused entry previously I think your chances are very, very low indeed of coming into the UK. You can try but I think you will be turned away. Sorry but I have to be honest about your situation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I understand sir and I asked so does it mean since my sister is coming here , her presence for here wouldn't do any good to help my situation.. am i right sir? explain above and that was why she suggest we should apply at the border because a friend of hers has tried that which worked for her.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Her presence is irrelevant. But you can try. You should not rely too much on what other people tell you because their situation might be quite different and obviously you do not know the exact details.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what's the best option do you think that could help?? can you please help and explain it to me

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
You should apply for a visa using the online service that I mentioned; that is the best way forward. They may say 'yes' or they might say "no". It really depends on the information you give them.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Once I apply it online do i have to send my passport or how do I do it??

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
All the instructions are on the website when you apply. You have to go through the procedure online step-by-step and they will tell you what they need and how to submit your documents.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice