How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I HAVE LONG TERM MENTAL AND PHYSICAL AND BUILT UP A DEBT TO

Resolved Question:

I HAVE LONG TERM MENTAL AND PHYSICAL AND BUILT UP A DEBT TO SOUTHERN WATER DURING A PERIOD AND VARIOUS COMPANIES OF BAILIFFS CALLED IN BY SOUTHERN WATER HAVE BEEN EFFECTIVELY STALKING ME I LOOKED UP ANTI STALKING LAW ON THE INTERNET AND THEIR BEHAVIOUR EXACTLY FITS IT I REALLY NEED A LAWYER TO ***** GET THESE BULLIES AWAY FROM ME
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
-How much are they after?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

roughly 800 pounds

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.
The bailiff company is not allowed to harass/intimidate/distress a vulnerable person with mental and physical difficulties.
You are right to say that their behaviour may amount to harassment which is a criminal offence under the Administration of Justice Act 1970 and Protection from Harassment Act 1997.
You must get a letter from your GP to explain briefly your problems and then send that with a letter of complaint to the people who are hounding you and tell them to stop.
If they persist you can complain to OFWAT (the ombudsman for water companies) and with the bailiff you can complain and seek compensation from the Court at which they are registered.
I do think the behaviour is excessive for the amount of money involved but the only way to stop them is taking the steps I have just mentioned.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have limited financial reserves I am in receipt of sick benefits if I proceed to court do you know if I will be able to get help with legal costs?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can get fee remission. So you can make that complaint free of charge. I expect the court will have utmost sympathy with your situation. Just because you are in debt and have difficulties does not give anyone the right to bully you.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions