How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

do i need a temporary event license for a private party in

Resolved Question:

do i need a temporary event license for a private party in monmouthshire,there will be no sales of food or alcohol but there will be live music from friends and family.We will also try to raise money for charity.It will not be open to the public but all there will be known amoungst us.There is no charge for entry but a donation to the charity will be asked for but not compulsary.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is ***** ***** I can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

As you're providing entertainment and intending to raise money for charity, this is a "licensable activity" and as such, you will need to apply to the local council for a Temporary Events Notice.

tdlawyer :

You will only need the TEN if the premises are not licenses already, but I assume they're note as you don't mention that in your question.

Customer:

do we need a TEN even though we are having a private party?

tdlawyer :

Yes, because you intend to make money for charity. If you had no intention of charging an entry or donating to charity, then you're not likely to, but as mad as it sounds, because you intend to do this, you will require a TEN.

tdlawyer :

It is really easy to get one though. Is there any reason you don't want to apply for one?

Customer:

we are actually in the process of applying but the environmental officer has great concerns about the noise that may be created and will give his answer to us on Monday, this is the latest time we have and we are looking for legal alternative ways to have a party while still supporting the charity.

tdlawyer :

There isn't a way around the TEN without using premises that are already licensed I'm afraid.

tdlawyer :

IN my experience, it's rare these things get refused, especially if the potential noise is limited, but they can of course decline the TEN in appropriate cases.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you