How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I brought a car from a dealer yesterday but I feel I made a

Customer Question

I brought a car from a dealer yesterday but I feel I made a mistake can I cancel it today I have paid in full for the car
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes : My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : Why do you wish to return it?
JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

I just feel I brought it in haste and was pressured into buying it

JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

I have not pick the car up yet

JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

are you still there

Alex Hughes : Good morning. Yes, I am here.
Alex Hughes : Can I just confirm that you paid in full out of your own money not finance?
JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

can I get an answer

Alex Hughes : Did you pay from your own pocket or on finance?
JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

my pocket

Alex Hughes : Sadly it's too late then to pull out of the deal. Under contract law the deal is done and, of course, you have paid in full. There is no cooling off period in this arrangement and the dealer is not obliged to take the car back and give you a refund. I'm sorry but sadly that's the position in law. You are bound by the agreement.
JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

what happens about a cooling of peroid

Alex Hughes : There is no cooling off period when finance is not involved and you bought at their premises.
JACUSTOMER-wsylggav- :

the car is with the dealer I have not pick it up yet

Alex Hughes : That makes no difference unfortunately. The deal has been done. If you're refuse to collect the car the dealer is not obliged to give you a refund.
Alex Hughes : I am sorry to see you have rated 'poor service'. I can only tell you what the position is in law.
Alex Hughes : The fact of the matter is that you have purchased a car from a dealer and paid in full. You changing your mind does not give you the right to cancel the deal and get a full refund. Whilst you have certain rights as a consumer - the dealer does too. Its unfair to expect a dealer to refund in full just because a customer has changed their mind.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions