How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would be most grateful if you could confirm whether or not

Resolved Question:

I would be most grateful if you could confirm whether or not parish councils in England are covered by the requirements within chapter 43 of the Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985 (Access to meetings and documents of certain authorities, committees and sub-committees). Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Yes
Alex Watts : Section 100E of the act states
Alex Watts : (1)Sections 100A to 100D above shall apply in relation to a committee or sub-committee of a principal council as they apply in relation to a principal council.
Alex Watts : The full act can be found here
Alex Watts : http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1985/43
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thanks again AW for your prompt response. A parish council must therefore keep meeting background documents for 4 years?

Alex Watts : Yes they must.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you a.
Customer:

No, that's it and thank you again!

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you