How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

I wonder if you could help me,about 16 years ago i was made

Customer Question

I wonder if you could help me,about 16 years ago i was made bankrupt and since then with illness and moving from place to place i have lost all details and memory of the event.a few months ago my daughter received a letter from a solicitor informing me that two pension policies had come to fruition and each would pay £ 3000 each and a annuity of £ 100 per year and they were keeping the six thousand pounds and i would be allowed the 100 pounds annuity,now the problem is my daughter has mislaid the letter and we have no idea who the solicitor is or who the pension companies are. I have tried several pension services in cluding the govermment one and also experian , can you help ? peter
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Hi, welcome to the site. My name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question. As you were made bankrupt pre 2000 your pension falls into your bankruptcy estate. Do you recall where you lived when you were made bankrupt? If so, try contacting the local official receivers office and ask them if they can check who your trustee in bankruptcy was? The case will be open within some department of the OR's office. Once you have the trustees details you can find out the details of his solicitor and the pension company.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have tried on line to find the official receivers office but to no avail and i thought you might have at least have given me a contact number

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry that you have left me a poor rating. I would have given you a telephone number but I don't know which area of England you lived in at the time - that's why I mentioned it. Would you be kind enough to change your rating to at least ok and I will provide you with a telephone number for the right OR's office?Kind regards
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the area i lived in at the time was Huddersfield West Yorkshire

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Thank you kindly for changing the rating. It means a lot to me.

The Leeds office deals with the Huddersfield area. The telephone number is 0113 200 6000. The address is Leeds office, 3rd Floor, 1 City Walk, Leeds LS11 9DA.

If you have any difficulties feel free to come back to me.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thanks very much and i apolagise for the earlier remarks

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Anytime.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have looked at the office in Leeds on line but this office only deals with current and bankruptcies up to 3 months old

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Let me make some enquiries and I will come back to you.
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Ok and thanks for your patience. You will need to call the Regional Trustees and Liquidators Unit in Stoke. They used to be called the protracted realisations unit. Their number is

North West,Stoke 01782 664100

I'm am certain they will be able to help you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you very much .most helpfull

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Anytime. Thank you.

Max

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions