How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need help to return my daughter who as bipolar and is at

Customer Question

I need help to return my daughter who as bipolar and is at present in a Budapest hospital in a delusional state and was taken there by ambulance after being found in that state and with no possessions except what she stood in she's not on no section there keeping her till some can get her she is under the mental health here in Croydon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why is your daughter in Budapest and what travel insurance does she have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I believe my daughter flew out there while unwell the first I knew was when I received short strange phone calls from her and contact on her wasap which made me rightly belief she wasn't well and was in a episode and vunrable as she informed me a taxi had sped of with her cases an passport I don't have any prove of private insurances just ethic


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where does she normally live and who with?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She lives at 3 gilpin house grange red Thornton heath surrey cr7 8sa which is an housing association property she is a single parent with two children aged 7 and 14 who are currently with me

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has she been away?
Is there anyone who could go to Budapest for you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just replied to your late test questions it as appeared in TeX and my status you have as waiting

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She flew on the 22 June 2014 but as I told you earlier she is delusional and is refusing to take medication ideally I need the mental health service in the UK who she is under to communicate with the hospital in Budapest her brother will fly out to assist but the UK mental health need to help as she will need to go straight into hospital in the uk

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has her doctor refused to speak to you?
Has your daughter ever signed a Power of Attorney?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have tried ringing the hospital they don't speak english any information I've told you about i received from the embassy via the home office iam my daughters career but ive nevered signed power of attorney
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine
What has the embassy said?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not a lot if i ring the embassy in hungary they divert my vall to the foreign office in london
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Julie
I cannot begin to imagine how you feel at this time.
I suggest that you get a letter from her doctor concerning her medical condition.
If he will not give it to you ask him to send it directly to the hospital.
If your son is able to get to Budapest he shoudl go to the hospital and tell them that the letter will be coming and arrange the fax to be sent them.
He should also attend the Embassy in person and ask for their assistance in dealing with the hospital - it IS part of their job
I hope that this is of assistance - if you need more details then please just ask
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions