How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I paid a deposit and took possession of a flat two weeks ago.

Customer Question

I paid a deposit and took possession of a flat two weeks ago. I did not sign the lease or agree to a duration with the landlord. I am a Senior Lecturer. I noticed that student accommodation is straight across the street. I cannot stay in the flat and want to avoid a conflict of interest with students across the street. That was a material aspect which would have effected my move into the flat.
The landlord now claims that I owe six months rent and have to stay the duration (even though I never agreed to stay six months and did not sign a lease agreement).
My questions are (a) can I give one month's notice, (b) recoup my deposit), or (c) would I owe the full amount for the next six months?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Whether you signed an agreement or not is not necessarily the issue if the landlord can show that one was prepared and agreed verbally. I imagine that is what he is saying. He can then rely on the fact that you moved in as evidence of that.

If you are saying that there was just no negotiation upon the point then the law probably will presume in his favour I'm afraid. If you are saying that you specifically negotiated something else then it could go either way.

If the law finds that an AST does apply then the Court probably would say that it was for a duration of six months.

So,

a] Not lawfully if the court finds in his favour on the points above.

b] No, there is no prospect of that whatever agreement you are upon. You are liable for the first months rent.

c] If the court says this is an AST then you are, in theory, liable for the remaining six months. However the landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking another tenant and usually it only takes one to two months to achieve that with reasonable efforts. You are liable only up until the time a replacement is found.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


What about the fact that it was not disclosed to me that there is student accommodation across the street. That was a material aspect which would have effected my decision to move into the flat. Is that enought to break any potential verbal agreement?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no duty to disclose anything about the location of the property.

Even if he had deliberately withheld that information that is a non issue I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice