How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a Landlord place a Forfiture notice on a public house that

Resolved Question:

Can a Landlord place a Forfiture notice on a public house that the tenant lives in ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is there a lease for the whole building or separate please ?
Customer:

Whole building - lease is not seperated

Alex Watts : Is it a separate part or part of the commercial element please?
Customer:

Part of commercial element upstairs

Customer:

Part of comm

Alex Watts :

Then no

Alex Watts :

They need to get a Court order to evict

Alex Watts :

They can serve notice to quit and if you refuse to move they can issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

But they cant evict without a Court order

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So they can not come and seperate the business to the residential part ? They need a court order the premises as a whole ??

Alex Watts : Yes unless there are separate leases.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes thanks

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you