How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dad owned a property in the UK but died intestate about

Customer Question

My dad owned a property in the UK but died intestate about 30 years ago. My sister who has resides in London, has been overseeing the property although not formally appointed as proprietor. However, we have recently discovered that she has proceeded to register herself as a co-proprietor with the Bank of Scotland over the property. What does this mean and what would you advise us to do considering also that it appears the property is currently up for sale??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As your Dad died sometime ago, what was agreed should happen to his property and the rest of his Estate?
Did your sister agree to become his Administrator?

Have you seen a copy of the Land Registry title showing your sister as proprietor? (A Bank is not normally a proprietor- they would normally just have a Registered Charge).

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL

I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Letter of administration was granted to the family by the relevant court in Nigeria, appointing three persons as administrators, of which she is none though I am.


Yes, I have seen a copy of the Land Registry title showing her as proprietor of the property.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I am afraid I am not familiar with Nigerian law, so I will need to opt out of assisting you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Al, it appears you misunderstood me. The property in question is in London, not Nigeria and I wish to institute some form of legal action or contest for the proprietorship of the property in London not Nigeria. Unfortunately, I am quite unfamiliar with UK laws as it relates to this issue, hence my request for your opinion/guidance. I will very much appreciate your advice / assistance please. Thank you in anticipation.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I appreciate the property is in the UK, but as the distribution of the Estate will be governed by the intestacy laws in Nigeria, this is why I opted out.

However, I am happy to assist you if you are happy that I can't assist in you in any claim you need to make against your sister surrounding the Estate.

As you and 2 others were granted Letters of A, could you please let me know why the property has not been dealt with earlier?

Likewise, why was the Bank of Scotland mortgage paid off sometime ago?

Do you have any idea how your sister has registered herself as owner?

I look forward to hearing from you.

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions