How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took an agreement out with a company called Merchant Rentals

Customer Question

I took an agreement out with a company called Merchant Rentals for a card terminal which was supposed to be covered by the consumer credit act 1974. After 4 years I tried to cancel but was told I had to give 12 months notice. I had unintentionally signed up for a 48 month agreement, (the salesman filled this bit in after I had already signed without my knowledge). I had done the 48 months but without the 12 month notice I was put on a further 24 month contract.
I disputed this using the act because they wanted the two years rental in settlement. Merchant Rentals took me to a small claims court, it was a paper hearing and I lost.
They claimed they were not responsible for the salesman as he was employed by a different company. This is untrue since their company records show links between directors and shareholders, both companies share the same business address and a parcel I sent to Merchant Rentals was signed for by the other company.
Merchant Rentals also said I was not covered by the act since I chose my own terminal. This is also a lie as the salesman filled this bit in as well.
The hearing was in April and I only found out the outcome of the hearing last week when I received a warrant of control. I phoned the court to find out why and that's how I found out I'd lost. I was told I could appeal using a N244 form.
I want to appeal as I think the whole thing is unfair but how can I do so and win? I feel so stupid because I got suckered by Merchant Rentals and I don't think a paper hearing gave me a fair deal since the judge obviously believed everything they said and I was unable to defend myself properly.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you tell the court you would not be attending please.

It was a paper hearing so I was told not to attend court.

Alex Watts : Did you inform the court you were not attending though in advance ?

No. I didn't realise I had to once they told me not to attend.

Alex Watts : You submitted evidence but didn't turn up, is that right?
Alex Watts : Why did the judge get it wrong?

I submitted a witness statement as asked to but did not go to court.

Alex Watts : Ok. Why did the judge get the decision wrong?

The agreement states that I am protected by the Consumer Credit Act 1974 but Merchant Rentals says I'm not because I chose the terminal myself which is a lie. You don't get a choice, the agreement shows where the salesman wrote down his choice. The act says I only have to give 3 months notice not the 12 they insisted on.

Alex Watts : Are you an individual or a company please?

a soletrader

Alex Watts : Thank you, ***** ***** credit act does apply.
Alex Watts : Just because you picked the terminal does not change that, you are protected by the act.
Alex Watts : You should have attended the hearing.
Alex Watts : You can on,y alp
Alex Watts : You can only appeal if there has been an error in law, procedure or the decision made by the judge was unreasonable.
Alex Watts : Its not using form n244, that is for set aside.
Alex Watts : You can't set aside as you did not inform the court you were not attending.
Alex Watts : This is an appeal.
Alex Watts : You need to complete form n161
Alex Watts : Form n164 sorry.
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: I'm sorry but I don't understand. The court told me not to attend the hearing so why was I supposed to tell the court that I wouldn't be attending. I'm confused now because I was told someone at the court to use the n244 form.
Alex Watts : It's not n244.
Alex Watts : If you failed to tell the court you wouldn't attend it will be an appeal.
Alex Watts : If you did tell the court you were not attending it would be a set aside.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?

Yes thank-you. Could you please tell me if I'm to send the form to the county court where the hearing was held or the appeals court?

Alex Watts : The court where the hearing was held.
Alex Watts : It may be transferred to the nearest appeal court.
Alex Watts : Can I help further ?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions