How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was the subject of a mobile speed trap on the 1st of July

Resolved Question:

I was the subject of a mobile speed trap on the 1st of July 2014. I have received a notice from the police, posted on the 18th July,received on the 19th stating that I was 21miles per hour over the limit. Whilst this is correct, the notification was not received within 14 days. Can you please advise if this is worth contesting re the 14 days notice legislation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What is the date of posting please or the NIP?

Customer:

The NIP was posted on the 18th July.

Alex Watts :

Yes it is out of time

Alex Watts :

You should write to the unit and say that the matter is out of time

Alex Watts :

The NIP was not posted and served within 14 days

Alex Watts :

It should then be dropped.

Alex Watts :

You have dodged a bullet there!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

When you say 'unit' who are you referring too?

Alex Watts :

The unit (or safety camera partnership) that sent the notice

Customer:

Thank you for your kind advice.

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you