How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi good evening im after advice on a matter involving

Customer Question

hi good evening im after advice on a matter involving my ex in 2012 we were a couple and she told me she had limited m onths to live and asked me what is the one thing id like I told her my dream bike a Harley we then sometime later went to a Harley dealer where she put down a deposit on one for me then some time later end of the year about she actually paid for it in full and said it was a present for me and I thought she was joking but no the man in the shop got me to sign for the bike in my name I took delivery of it when it arrived the shop held onto it for me till I could find a place to keep it
but alas last year we split up due to my work commitments, and she told me to keep the bike its in my name and was a present from her, in her words something to remember her by when she is gone, now it seems her illness is in remission and not long ago she is threatening me now with legal action to take back the bike she bought me back in 2012 where do I stand its in my name and registered to me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what basis is she threatening to take action?
She purchased this for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

legal threats as in a soliciter

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
I wouldnt worry about this.
This is just plain simply a gift that she now regrets. I suppose she thought she would die and now she happily has recovered she needs the money. That is great but not your problem.
She may well get a solicitor to write to you asking for its return but you don't have to deliver it.
Unless she is going to say that you forced her to purchase this for you there is no case to answer.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so I just ignore her threats then she has sent me lots of texts too stating a lawyer she knows will seek to retrieve the bike which is a Harley and cost I think in the region of £22,000, I as you said never asked her to buy it she did it out of love and the fact she thought she was dying in a matter of months she has given me till end of the week to pay her £2500 which I have told her impossible to do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, costs won't be in the region of £22,000.
Of course, she could sue. Sometimes people do bring hopeless claims. Unless she is going to lie through her teeth, this is a hopeless claim.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok quick one her text said if nothing is done by end of next week she will get the solicitor to deal with it and he will ask for half the value of the bike

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I don't know on what basis she thinks she has a claim for anything at all.

This was just plain a gift.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice