How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I was a MD at company which sold I had to sign my director

Customer Question

I was a MD at company which sold I had to sign my director ship over .Making me redundant My question is should they have offered me redundacy.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Did you have a service contract with the company?
Were you paid a salary? How long were you working as MD for?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I was paid a monthly salary .I was a MD for 28years.Don,t know about service contract there will be something in place.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Did you sign a resignation letter?
I would go and get advice immediately. There is a time limit for employment claims and you will most likely have a claim for constructive dismissal.
The dismissal is potentially wrongful as you have not been given notice and it is also potentially unfair as you have not been given a reason and it is clear it is because the business has been taken over.
I think the maximum claim for unfair dismissal is about £76k and given your length of service you may be close to the that figure.
You need to find out any information you have on your employment? Details of any salary rises/reviews, was PAYE deducted, did you make NI contributions etc?
If you contact the Law Society at www.lawsociety.org.uk they will be able to recommend an employment expert local to you. It is imperative that you engage a solicitor, once you do this your old company will realise you are being advised and will have to respond to you seriously. They will also start incurring costs themselves that they wont be able to recover and therefore it will put pressure on them to settle with you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you AJ will get straight on it Kind regards Jack
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
No problem.
I wish you the best of luck.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if you require any follow up information.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
To AJ. I think I did sign a resignation will that make a difference
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Potentially but you were effectively given no choice, so you could still have grounds for a constructive dismissal claim. If they did not give a reason then it could also still be an unfair dismissal.
Claim the time limits for these claims can be 3 months, so I would get a solicitor quickly to write to the company and make a claim.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions