How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I work in a school ,if there is a civil action or complaint

Customer Question

I work in a school ,if there is a civil action or complaint that has been filed against me is the headteacher duty bound to tell me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you tell me a little more what this is about please? If an action was being brought against you personally you would know about it before the school. If action was threatened or being brought against the school on the basis that you were their employee when you did something wrong then the school wouldn't have to let you know immediateey although it would be good practice to so so.

Customer:

I was questioned on allegations of inappropriate contact with a child(smacking) and breach of safeguarding procedures: after considering all the evidence it was concluded(March 2014) that the allegations were unfounded and therefore the outcome was No Action ( concluded by local authority HR,and headteacher).My 1 year contract with the school runs out in September-obviously I still worry due to gossip/did I mark child? etc -would I be able to approach my headteacher regarding this as surely she would be aware?

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes you can certainly ask the head teacher whether a complaint has been made or whether a third party is pursuing an action against the school. If you can stand the uncertainty though it may be better to just let sleeping dogs lie. It is likely that if there was continuing trouble you would know about it already.