How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have been landed with an crazy mobile bill of €1306 while

Customer Question

i have been landed with an crazy mobile bill of €1306 while on honeymoon,due to my data usage - i just used the interet a little but not for long,as far as i was concered they would text me when my bill was at a certain amount, i did get one saying "you've spent €61.50 inl vat this month on internet use whilst abroad. and one the day before saying "to help manage your spend,the EU have capped your internet use when abroad at 61.50.this us just to let you know,that you have passed 50% of this so far,from o2".I was on honeymoon in the states and a carribean cruise, i was able to get into my app yesterday to check unbilled usage and i nearly got sick when ot said €1276,so i rang O2 help desk to complain,and the guy i spoke to said that his manager would give me 50% credit,but that is still a bill of €628.When i bought the phone, i was given a 60mins call and 60txts while roaming,which he said i used up. According to my bill online, i used 137 mb, i strongly contest that.Now that i am back in Ireland, i am going to call O2 again to see if i can negotiate further,but i want to knoe where i stand legally.I got one txt on july 3rd also,saying that i had spend €2 or morew over my plan.
Many Thanks
Cathryn
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you not have data roaming switched off? What did you do online?
Customer: No,I didn't,just checked my e/mails,and just google a couple of times.
Alex Watts : Googled how much? How many pages?
Customer: I wasn't on the iPhone everyday at all.i would say,maybe 3/4 pages,they reckon I used 137mb of data,I definitely did not use that much.
Customer: I have sorted situation out myself,no further replies needed.i realise that €42,will still be charged.please remove me from any communication listings.please confirm that this is in order.
Alex Watts :

Thanks. It it surprising how quick data is used.

Alex Watts :

You should write to O2 as you say

Alex Watts :

they should be able to tell you when you accessed it and how much each time

Alex Watts :

It may be that you browsed for longer than you thought

Alex Watts :

Or even checking emails takes up data

Alex Watts :

Web pages vary in data but can be from 100k - 1mb

Alex Watts :

So it really does vary and it could be low amount of pages but high content

Alex Watts :

If this does not resolve it you can go to the Ombudsman who offers a free, independent service

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions