How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A friend of mine who passed away left me everything in his

Customer Question

A friend of mine who passed away left me everything in his will, however when I went to get the deeds from the Natwest Bank they had given the deeds to somebody else who then went on to sell the property for a business venture, lot more details involved as well were do I stand now I have written to the Natwest, with no joy, I did have power of Attorney as my friend was in hospital when the deeds were given away.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Did your friend leave a will detailing you as their sole beneficiary?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he did

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
What have Barclays told you about the property that was released?
Were you the executor of the will as well?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was the executor to the will it was the Nat West not had much response from them I get the impression they hope I will just go away

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
DO you know who the person was that sold the property? Was your friend definitely the sole owner?
What happened to the proceeds of sale?
Potentially there is anything here ranging from fraud to negligence by the bank.
The bank should not have released any assets without authority from a Power of Attorney or the executor. A starting point may be to raise a complaint with the Financial Ombudsman www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I knew the person he was my boss at the time hence the reason he knew deeds were going to the bank he then proceeded to change them into borrow on it to purchase a hotel I was totally unaware of this and we were living there and I spent approximately 20.000 on it with new windows kitchen bathroom etc .

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I knew the person he was my boss at the time hence the reason he knew deeds were going to the bank he then proceeded to change them into borrow on it to purchase a hotel I was totally unaware of this and we were living there and I spent approximately 20.000 on it with new windows kitchen bathroom etc .my friend was the sole owner .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who owned the property to start with?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice