How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Bought tiles from Porcelaneosa. They were a special order

Customer Question

Bought tiles from Porcelaneosa. They were a special order and not refundable if cancelled. Unfortunately I had to cancel so never took delivery but had paid for them in full £800. Porcelaneosa offered a refund but then changed their mind and said I could have something to the value of £800. Several times I asked for a credit note or some form of paperwork showing a credit for this amount. Nothing was forthcoming. I was never given a timescale to spend the amount in. Just over 2 years has past and Porcelaneosa are demanding that I spend the money against goods. I do not need sanitaryware or tiles at the present time. My question is because the original contract has been broken by Porcelaneosa offering me cash then changing it to a credit and nothing was in writing regarding the period to spend the credit within am I entitled to a refund in full. Are they allowed to make up the rules as they go along?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did they offer the refund in writing please?
JACUSTOMER-ugpu65jd- :

No only verbally.

Alex Watts : The credit they offered, at the time did they say it was time limited ?
JACUSTOMER-ugpu65jd- :

I feel I have waited a long time to get an answer as to whether or not I have a case for a refund against Porcelaneosa. I am disappointed and have taken legal advice elsewhere. With respect Alex I was unable to sit at the pc constantly, and when you sent me the first question you could have also included the second question as I have paid for a quick response to my question. I request that the amount of £31 be refunded as I have no valid information detailed or otherwise that I paid for.

Alex Watts :

I can see from the log your question was asked at 08:06am on 25th July. I responded at 8:47am that day asking for more information. You replied on 26th July at 12:45am (when I would have been asleep) and asked a further question if you at 08:55am that same day. Sadly you responded today 29th July at 11:40am.

Alex Watts :

I would have been quicker had I had all the information I needed. I realise that you can't be sat at your PC and the limitation this provided.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to email customer services to get the amount refunded.

Alex Watts :

I would of course be happy to assist you now, if you can provide the information I requested?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions