How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

In october 2012 a cousomer came to our interior design & curtain

Customer Question

In october 2012 a cousomer came to our interior design & curtain shop ans aske us to quote , measure , manufacture and install curtains, blinds & upholstery and wallpaper for her dining roome, lounge & breakfast room.
We obtained samples, gave her full quotes , manufactured and installed the furnishings over several months finishing on the 26th February 2013.
During this period she explained that her partner was a bit strange and he would pay us in full but it would have to be in bits and some ogf the work invoiced to other of his properties. She insisted that she would sort out all payments with her partner and that I must not under any circumstances discuss the bills with him. She added to and changed the work and at 26th February 2013 most or the work was complete to her satisfaction except she had not has an additional blind fitted to the wc and additional beads added to the pelmets .
The had paid us £12604 leaving a balance of £2174.03 plus £550 for work to be completed. She said that the balance would have to wait a short while as she had miscalculated her budget and given him thw wrong price , but we must not discuss it with him. We phoned several times and she came in the shop towards the end of march and assured us it would be paid later when she had further budget.
We are about to send a letter before action to herself and her partner
and use moneyclaim on line again.
Any advice
Alan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.
You seem to have a plan of action in place.
What would you like to know from me exactly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is the plan the best way to proceed.

Can her partner deny responsibility as it was ordered by her, but he was aware of the project but finds it difficult to control her spending. He is quite strange but i find if difficult when she says we can only discuss money with her and he keeps asking how much they owe.

. They are wealthy but she spends money like water . Normaly we do not start until we have 50% deposit , but this job kept changing.

Alan

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi Alan
This is the best way forward.
You should write to her giving her 14 days to pay the outstanding balance.
You can include the husband in the letter.
But he will undoubtedly deny responsibility.
Whilst he may have been paying the bill - she is the one who placed the order and made the agreement with you.
Under the rule of privity of contract, only the parties to the contract can sue and be sued.
Only in very limited circumstances can a third party sue or be sued.
But there is no harm in including the husband in the letter - he may agree to settle the bill immediately.
Once 14 days have passed if they have not paid you can sue them both.
The online procedure is actually straightforward - but remember to include the relevant dates and a breakdown of the agreement and claim interest.
If the husband wishes to dispute liability he will submit a defence and apply to have tHe case against him struck out - if he doesn't you could seek a judgment against him as well as his wife.
If they dispute the debt within the 14 day period you should try and negotiate a settlement - the courts encourage discussion and mediation.
If negotiation or mediation to settle does not work then you should proceed to litigation.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Can I assist further? Please remember to take a moment to rate my answer. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice